|Home||» Products||» Carrier Oils||» Avocado Oil|
It is cultivated in tropical & Mediterranean climates. It grows up to 66 ft, flowers are greenish yellow. Fruit is pear shaped and has a large central seed. The trees need well aerated soils. It belongs to family lauraceae. Trees are self pollinating. It is also known as alligator pear because of its shape. It is used as food oil; cooking oil is also used for lubrication & in cosmetics.
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
It is obtained by cold pressing of fruit of Persia Americana (Avocado). It is oil that is not derived from seed but is pressed from fleshy pulp surrounding avocado pit.
The crude Avocado oil is green in color as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as mono-unsaturated oil
Its main constituents are Linoleic, Linolenic, Palmitic, and Oleic.
It should be blended with other lighter oils such as safflower oil.
Avocado oil acts as carrier oil for other flavors.
Avocado Oil enhances absorption of cartenoids & other nutrients.
It contains high amount of proteins & unsaturated fats thus act as a strong skin agent.
It can be beneficial lotion.
It is high in sterolin which softens the skin & reduce incidence of age spots.
It is rich in antioxidants and thus is useful for healing sun damaged skin.
SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
People who are sensitive to latex should avoid using avocado oil.
Pregnant women & breast feeding mothers should avoid avocado oil.
A. G. INDUSTRIES All Rights Reserved.