Cookie Img
Call Us+919999098778
Home » Products » Carrier Oils » Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Castor Oil
Castor Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : AG-111817/04
Brand Name : A.G.
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price
  • 120 INR
Product Specifications
  • CAS No
  • 8001-79-4
  • Raw Material
  • Seeds
  • Odour:
  • Characteristic
  • Purity
  • 100% pure and natural
  • Storage
  • Store in Cool
  • Appearance
  • Colorless or slightly yellow
  • Volume
  • 10000 Kilogram(Kg)
  • Product Type
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • Age Group
  • Other
  • Feature
  • Other Functions
  • Shelf Life
  • 3 Years
  • Storage Instructions
  • Store in well fitted tight container, in cool and dark place.
Product Description

CASTOR OIL

It is known as Castor oil, Riccinus communis, Palm of Christ.

BOTANICAL NAME: Riccinus communis

ORIGIN:

Castor is found from Mediterranean basin, Eastern Africa & India.

It is widespread throughout tropical region; Caster plant needs temperature approx. 20° C for better growth. It can reach up to 3-4 Meter in heights, its growth is effected by frost & this plant remains short.                                      
Cooler climate is suitable factor for the growth of Castor oil.

EXTRACTION

Castor oil is extracted by cold pressed method from the seeds of castor plant.

PROPERTIES:

It is Colorless or slightly Yellow color and is watery in viscosity.

CONSTITUENTS:

The chemical constituents of Castor oil are Ricinoleic acid, Palmitic acid, dihydroxy stearic acid, stearic acid alpha linoleic acid and oleic acid.

BLENDING:

Castor oil easily blends with other essential oil and is useful in treatment of various diseases.

It blends with other carrier oil.

USES-

Castor oil has many pharma uses.

It is very effective in healing the body; It is used by the people suffering from constipation.

Castor oil is used against irritable bowel syndrome.

Castor oil used for the treatment of various skin conditions like tumors, cancer, Cyst and many others.

The castor oil is used as an insecticides and fungicides.

Castor oil helps in delaying the symptoms of bloody diarrhea, abdominal pain, mouth and soar sensation.

Castor oil can be applied to the scalp to induce hair growth.

Castor oil is a fatty vegetable oil it make ingredient of cosmetics products like lipstick, eyeliner, deodorant, Soaps and perfumes.

Castor oil can be applied to eyelashes, eyebrows to promote hair growth.

Castor oil is used in food and flavoring.

It works as food additive and flavoring agent.

Trade Information
  • FOB Port
  • India
  • Payment Terms
  • Others, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cheque, Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • Supply Ability
  • 5000 Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 4-5 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
  • Packaging Details
  • 5 Kgs HDPE Drum 10 Kgs HDPE Drum 25 Kgs HDPE Drum 200 Kgs HDPE Drum
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • ISO & WHO/GMP

A. G. INDUSTRIES
X


A. G. INDUSTRIES All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.