Cookie Img
Call Us
Home » Products » Carrier Oils » Corn Oil

Corn Oil

Corn Oil
Corn Oil
Product Code : AG-111817/10
Brand Name : A.G.
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price
  • 140 INR
Product Specifications
  • Storage
  • Store in Cool
  • Purity
  • 100% pure and natural
  • Volume
  • 5000 Kilogram(Kg)
  • Raw Material
  • Corn Germs
  • Odour:
  • nutty aroma
  • CAS No
  • 8001-30-7
  • Appearance
  • Pale yellow to dark
  • Product Type
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • Age Group
  • Other
  • Feature
  • Other Functions
  • Shelf Life
  • 3 Years
  • Storage Instructions
  • Store in well fitted tight container, in cool and dark place.
Product Description

Corn oil

Indian corn also known as Maize is cold intolerant and therefore is planted in spring, it grows up to 2.5m, stem has the appearance of bamboo cane, leaf grows from each node, which is 3.5 inches wide and 120 cm in length. It has shallow roots and is susceptible to droughts; it is intolerant of nutrient deficient soils& proves to be uprooted by severe winds.

EXTRACTION
It is obtained by expeller pressing of the corn germs & corn refine oil is obtained by alkali treatment and then winterization & Deodorization by steam distillation.

PROPERTIES
It is Dark in color, but refined one turns pale yellow in color. Unrefined oil is nutty in taste & Aroma, but refined one loses its taste & aroma.

COMPONENTS
Corn oil contains monosaturated, polysaturated and saturated fats.

BLENDING
It can carry essential oils. It has a mild nutty flavor; it should go well with essential oil of nuts.

USES
Corn oil contains more essential ingredients than regular seeds.
It has a high content in essential fatty acids (56%), vitamin E, Phytosterols. Essential fatty acids are not synthesized in human body so it has to absorbed from food only, so corn oil is best way to intake essential fatty acids.
Vitamin E is important for protection of cell membranes.
It has major antioxidants.
It is high in phytosterol contents which lowers blood cholesterol.
It is used as general cooking oil
It is used in snack food industries.
It is also used in treatment of skin burns.
It is used as ingredients in cosmetics & Baby oil. 
It is used in Hair care because it contains high percentage of omega which prevents hair dryness & loss, Promotes growth of Hair.
It is used in biodiesel industry.
It is one of the ingredients in insecticides.
Carrier for medicines
It is used to clear wooden floors of any spot.


SAFETY & PRECAUTIONS
Corn oil is in toxic, but refined corn oil is highly processed, it can cause a range of ill health consequences. It can cause vascular disease because it is highly polyunsaturated.
Corn oil is sensitive to light, and is combustible.
It is slightly hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant) eye contact, ingestion, & inhalation.

Eye contact: Flush eyes with plenty of water
Skin contact: wash with soap & Water
Inhalation: move to fresh air
Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting
Precautions: Keep away from heat & oxidizing agents.
Storage: keep container tightly closed, in a cool well ventilated areas.

Trade Information
  • FOB Port
  • India
  • Payment Terms
  • Others, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cheque, Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 3-4 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
  • Packaging Details
  • 5 Kgs HDPE Drum 10 Kgs HDPE Drum 25 Kgs HDPE Drum 200 Kgs HDPE Drum
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • ISO & WHO/GMP

A. G. INDUSTRIES

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



A. G. INDUSTRIES All Rights Reserved.