Cookie Img
Call Us+919999098778
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil
Myrrh Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : AG-111017/09
Brand Name : A.G.
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price
  • 4000 INR
Product Specifications
  • Storage
  • Store in Cool
  • CAS No
  • 8016-37-3
  • Odour:
  • Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic
  • Volume
  • 1000 Kilogram(Kg)
  • Appearance
  • golden yellow to brown
  • Raw Material
  • Resin
  • Purity
  • 100% pure and natural
  • Product Type
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • Age Group
  • Other
  • Feature
  • Other Functions
  • Shelf Life
  • 3 Years
Product Description
Myrrh Oil

Botanical Name     Commiphora myrrha

Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color. It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and tangled branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen. When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds. Myrrh oil is golden yellow to brown in color and has warm, earthy, woody, balsamic odour.

Extraction

Myrrh oil is extracted from the oleoresin-gum of myrrh tree by the method of steam distillation.

Blending

 Clove, Olibanum, Lavender, Clove, Rosewood, Thyme, Tea tree, Palma Rosa, Patchouli.

Uses

Myrrh oil is effective against extreme mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as cold, catarrh, cough, sore throat and bronchitis.

Myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats.

It is used with great success on boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds.

Myrrh oil acts as a fungicide as well. It can be used either internally or externally to fight fungal infection.

Myrrh oil helps to relieve you of those gases which often result in embarrassing situations in public.

Myrrh oil strengthens and activates the immune system and keeps the body protected from infections.

Safety and precautions

Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy.

Trade Information
  • FOB Port
  • India
  • Payment Terms
  • Others, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cheque, Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • Supply Ability
  • 500 Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 5-6 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
  • Packaging Details
  • 5 Kgs HDPE Drum 10 Kgs HDPE Drum 25 Kgs HDPE Drum 200 Kgs HDPE Drum
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • ISO & WHO/GMP

A. G. INDUSTRIES
X


A. G. INDUSTRIES All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.